Sona Hovhannisyan: "Both in “Patarag” of Komitas and in compositions of Khachaturian one feels the same monumental and massive thinking."
The last chamber concert in the framework of the 3rd Khachaturian International Festival took place on December 2 at the Komitas Museum-Concert Hall. During this concert evening the performance of Septet “Hover” was followed by the choir of the same name.
Sona Hovhannisyan – the artistic director of "Hover" choir noted that Aram Khachaturian has no work written specially for choir, though he has created a rather large-scale "Ode to Joy" for orchestra and big chorus which was often performed during the Soviet Era. In fact it was presented last year, in the context of the 2nd Khachaturian International Festival, by world-renowned mezzo-soprano Marina Domashenko together with the State Academic Choir of Armenia, accompanied by State Youth Orchestra of Armenia. The artistic director underlined that both in "Patarag" and in the compositions of Khachaturian one can see the same typical monumental and massive thinking.
The concert featured excerpts from "Patarag" and Secular Chorus by Komitas, Arrangements for Choir by Sayat-Nova, as well as works by Artur Avanesov, Vache Sharafyan and other composers.
Sergey Smbatyan – the artistic director and principal conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia highlighted the role of "Hover" at the Festival, as it is one of our best collectives, and they have tried to bring together the best of all concert programs, soloists, musicians. Maestro Smbatyan noted that the Festival has really high standards, which cannot be found even in many developed countries. "I am sure that many countries would like to have a Festival like this," concluded Sergey Smbatyan.
It should be reminded that the final chord of the 3rd Khachaturian International Festival will be played on December 5. In the concert hall named after the great composer the audience will enjoy the closing gala concert of this musical celebration and will be presented jazz arrangements of Aram Khachaturian's works.
It should be mentioned that the 3rd Khachaturian International Festival is held under the patronage of RA President Serzh Sargsyan. This musical celebration is realized by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (general partner VivaCell-MTS), with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture. The festival is sponsored by "Pyunik" Charitable Foundation, “Luding" Company, "Jermuk Group" and "Ani Plaza".