Project "Music of Hope" was finished with piano performance of children with autism
On November 18 in the framework of Aram Khachaturian International Festival "Music of Hope" project was presented for children with autism. During the concert program the students of Tchaikovsky Special Music School, who are taking their first steps into the huge world of music, performed pieces from Children’s Album by Aram Khachaturian.
One should note that the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia regularly organizes concerts for schoolchildren and children with certain disabilities, so that they could be as close to the classical art as possible.
According to the Tchaikovsky school headmaster Martun Kostandyan, 13 pupils have been involved in this concert and this initiative belongs to State Youth Orchestra totally. This idea brought great excitement among the children. "Tchaikovsky School has a multi-disciplinary, multi - genre concert activity, but what's done in the context of the Festival is very dear to us and we highly appreciate it."
During the concert the audience was presented "No Walking Today", "The Birthday", "Two Funny Aunties Argued", "Cavalry ", "The Dance" and other works by Khachaturian.
The concert was closed with piano performances of children with autism.
It should be reminded that the organizer of the 3rd Khachaturian International Festival is the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (general partner VivaCell-MTS), it is held under the patronage of RA President Serzh Sargsyan. The Festival is realized by with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture. The festival is sponsored by "Pyunik" Charitable Foundation, “Luding" and "Jermuk Group” Companies and "Ani Plaza".