Youth Orchestra and Gianluca Marciano honored the victims of terrorism in Paris
On November 14 the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia was conducted by Italian Gianluca Marciano in the framework of the 3rd Khachaturian International Festival. They presented Symphony No.1 “Titan” by Gustav Mahler.
Speaking of Mahler's Symphony No. 1 maestro Marciano commented that it is very beautiful and powerful composition; it's a great story without words but through music.
Gianluca Marciano is a great friend of Armenia. He was one of those 4 conductors, who led 24/04" World Orchestra on April 24 of 2015 concert commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. This year, in September, he visited Artsakh during the Verdi’s "Requiem" premiere. As a result, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan included the Italian conductor in so-called "black list".
It should be mentioned that the regular concert of 3rd Khachaturian International Festival of November 14 was dedicated to the victims of a terrorist attack which had occurred in France one day before. During the evening Gianluca Marciano emphasized the close relations between Armenia and France. He stressed that we are standing next to French people these days expressing condolences.
In the memory of the victims of terrorism Gianluca Marciano together with Youth Orchestra performed Puccini's several works.
Immediately after the concert, the orchestra members came out of the concert hall and joining thousands of Armenians participating in the ceremony commemorating the victims of terrorism in the Square of France, performed the national anthem of France - "Marseilles" conducted by Sergey Smbatyan.
The video of November 14th concert can be viewed on the following link:
It should be reminded that the 3rd Khachaturian International Festival is held under the patronage of RA President Serzh Sargsyan. This musical celebration is realized by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (general partner VivaCell-MTS), with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture. The festival is sponsored by "Pyunik" Charitable Foundation, “Luding" Company, "Jermuk Group" and "Ani Plaza".