Khachaturian Festival hosted the children of "Donate Life" Foundation
On November 11 at Aram Khachaturian House - Museum the guests of International Festival were beneficiaries of “Donate Life" Armenian Foundation. They were presented a program entitled "Music of Hope", which will feature excerpts from Khachaturian’s Children Albums. The concert for children of "Donate Life" Foundation was performed by students of Special Music School after Tchaikovsky.
Before the start of the concert the children toured the museum and got acquainted with the exhibits and with Khachaturian’s life activities.
Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia Sergey Smbatyan said that many projects have been implemented with "Donate Life" Foundation; they have a long history of cooperation but this concert has a special meaning: "It is very important that there is a festival, there is a foundation that are concerned about our children's future and destiny, and if classical music can bring light to the children, we are ready to for doing it"- said Sergey Smbatyan.
Vladimir Manukyan is a 4th grade student at Tchaikovsky School. In the framework of the Festival he represented Khachaturian’s "Cavalry ". According to his words he started piano playing when he was only one and half year old and began trainings when he was 4. The concert of November 11 was the first big professional event in Vladimir's life, so he seemed to be very excited. Young musician mentioned that plays works by Bach, Tchaikovsky and other composers but most of all he enjoys creations of Khachaturian. During the concert the Orchestra performed "No Walking Today", "The Birthday", "Two Funny Aunties Argued", "The Dance" and other works.
It should be reminded that the 3rd Khachaturian International Festival is held under the patronage of RA President Serzh Sargsyan. This musical celebration is realized by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (general partner VivaCell-MTS), with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture. The festival is sponsored by "Pyunik" Charitable Foundation, “Luding" Company, "Jermuk Group" and "Ani Plaza".