Zohrab Tadevosyan: "The Khachaturian Festival has its place in the musical life of the world"
The 4th Khachaturian International Festival continues with colorful musical evenings. The fourth symphony concert of the festival was held on November 3. The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Zohrab Tadevosyan (violin, Armenia/Spain), Jonathan Roozeman (cello, Finland/The Netherlands) performed Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra by Johannes Brahms and Symphony No. 5 by Dmitri Shostakovich. The Performance was dedicated to the 110th anniversary of Dmitri Shostakovich. Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan.
Violinist Zohrab Tatevosian is living in Spain. Since 2010 he is the Assistant Professor of the Higher Music School named after Queen Sofia in Madrid, working together with the world-famous violinist, teacher, Professor Anna Chumashenko. Since 2013 he is also a professor at the Higher School of Music Education named after Katarina Gurska.
Zohrab Tadevosyan takes part in the Khachaturian International Festival for the second time, and notes that it is a great honor for him. He adds that the festival has its place in the musical life of the world.
Jonathan Roozeman was in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh almost 5 years ago with his family. In Artsakh he participated in another festival, and he is participating in the Khachaturian celebration for the first time and is very glad to perform again in front of the Armenian audience. The cellist says that the music is the way to share emotions with the audience, and he cannot imagine himself without music.
Note that Jonathan Ruzman cooperated with such ensembles as the Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, the Philharmonic Orchestra of St. Petersburg, the chamber orchestra "Moscow Virtuosi", the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tapiola Sinfonietta, and others.
The musician has performed with such conductors as V. Gergiev, N. Alekseev, S. Oramon, D. Slobodenyuk, P .Uotkins and others. Since 2010, Jonathan acts as a soloist and performs solo concerts.
4th Khachaturian International Festival, which will be held from October 6 to December 10, is dedicated to 25th anniversary of Independence of Armenia. Khachaturian Festival is held under the patronage of the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan. It is held thanks to the joint efforts of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (General Partner of the Orchestra - VivaCell-MTS) and the "Classical Music Support" NGO, with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA, the "Khachaturian" Foundation and the European Foundation for Support of Culture. The sponsors of the 4th Khachaturian Festival are "Jermuk Group" Company, "Ani Plaza" Hotel, the Yerevan Brandy Factory and the ArmSwissBank.