Lilit Grigoryan: "It is important to have the Khachaturian Festival and promote the composer’s works"
The recital of the pianist Lilit Grigoryan (Germany) took place at the Aram Khachaturian House Museum on October 26 within the framework of the Khachaturian Festival, which is held under the patronage of the President of RA.
Lilit Grigoryan is the laureate of several international competitions, such as Francis Poulenc Competition and Piano Campus in France, Vianna da Motta Competition (Portugal), Paderewski Competition (Poland), Khachaturian International Competition (Armenia) and Yamaha Foundation. She has been awarded with the RA Presidential Award. Since 2010, Lilit Grigoryan has been teaching at the Higher School of Music and Theatre in Rostock.
The program of the concert included Piano Sonata by Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata by Franz Liszt, 2 Impromptus by Franz Schubert, and Moments Musicaux by Sergei Rachmaninoff.
Lilit Grigoryan noted that she was participating in the Khachaturian Festival for the first time. "As a pianist, I highly value Khachaturian’s contribution. Thus I try not to lose any opportunity to present his music. It is important to have the Khachaturian Festival and promote his works, "- the pianist says.
The 4th Khachaturian International Festival is held thanks to the joint efforts of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (General Partner of the Orchestra - VivaCell-MTS) and the "Classical Music Support" NGO, with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA, the "Khachaturian" Foundation and the European Foundation for Support of Culture. The sponsors of the 4th Khachaturian Festival are "Jermuk Group" Company, "Ani Plaza" Hotel, the Yerevan Brandy Factory and the ArmSwissBank.