Aram Talalyan: "A lot of effort has gone into making this Festival a success."
A concert dedicated to the composer Nina Makarova, Aram Khachaturian’s wife, was held within the framework of the 4th Khachaturian International Festival on October 21 at the Aram Khachaturian House-Museum.
During the concert the audience was suggested pieces by Nina Makarova: Piano Sonatina, Vocalize and Remembrance for Cello and Piano, Melody and Scherzo for Violin and Piano. Lilit Zakaryan (piano), Levon Arakelyan (cello), Araks Poghosyan (violin), Khachatur Andreasyan (piano) performed as a soloists. The screening of the film "The Biggest Love of My Life" also took place during the evening.
Speaking of the Khachaturian Festival, cellist, Honored Artist of Armenia Aram Talalyan notes that a lot of effort has gone into making this Festival a success.
"The Festival not only promotes the name of Khachaturian, but it can be surely characterized by its wide horizons: contemporary music, composers, especially the talented young musicians are always in the spotlight of the project. The Festival provides a platform for self-expression for a large number of truly worthy young performers. As for my participation, I am really glad to be a part of the Fest and its concerts of rather different formats,''- Mr. Talalyan says.
4th Khachaturian International Festival is held under the patronage of the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan. It is held thanks to the joint efforts of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (General Partner of the Orchestra - VivaCell-MTS) and the "Classical Music Support" NGO, with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA, the "Khachaturian" Foundation and the European Foundation for Support of Culture. The sponsors of the 4th Khachaturian Festival are "Jermuk Group" Company, "Ani Plaza" Hotel, the Yerevan Brandy Factory and the ArmSwissBank.