“The Khachaturian Festival gives everyone an opportunity to enjoy a high quality music in a high quality presentation," - our audience about the Festival
The 3rd symphony concert held on October 20 within the framework of the 4th Khachaturian International Festival was headed by the Italian conductor Beatrice Venezi. The concert program included Pavane for Chamber Orchestra by Eduard Hayrapetyan, Concerto Grosso No. 1 for 3 Cellos and Orchestra by Krzysztof Penderecki (soloists: Aram Talalyan (cello), Gayane Khachatryan (cello), Anush Yavrumyan (cello),  Leonora Overture No. 3 and Symphony No. 1 by Ludwig van Beethoven.
Earlier, in June 2016, Beatrice Venezi participated in the Aram Khachaturian International Conducting Competition where she was awarded a special prize - the opportunity to perform as a guest conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia during 2016/2017 concert season.
Beatrice Venezi noted that the participation in the Khachaturian International Competition and Khachaturian International Festival was a big experience for her. She highly appreciates the cooperation with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia.
Cellist Anush Yavrumyan is a member of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and performed with it as a soloist for the first time. Currently cellist Gayane Khachatryan studies in Germany. Being aware of the Khachaturian Festival she was very pleased to receive an invitation to perform within its framework.
The audience also looks forward to the concerts of the Khachaturian International Festival. Nara Abgaryan is one of our faithful listeners. As a connoisseur of the classical music, she tries not to miss a single chance to attend the Festival concerts.
"Every year I excitedly expect the launch of the festival to reveal the innovation in the field of classical music suggested by the project. It's a real feast to enjoy performances of the world-famous musicians, soloists, conductors, and most importantly - my favorite State Youth Orchestra of Armenia headed by Sergey Smbatyan. The Khachaturian Festival is the best celebration of classical music: it gives everyone an opportunity to enjoy high quality music in a high quality presentation,"- Nara Abgaryan says.
The 4th Khachaturian International Festival is dedicated to 25th anniversary of Independence of Armenia. Khachaturian Festival is held under the patronage of the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan. It is held thanks to the joint efforts of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (General Partner of the Orchestra - VivaCell-MTS) and the "Classical Music Support" NGO, with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA, the "Khachaturian" Foundation and the European Foundation for Support of Culture. The sponsors of the 4th Khachaturian Festival are "Jermuk Group" Company, "Ani Plaza" Hotel, the Yerevan Brandy Factory and the ArmSwissBank.