Armen Amiryan: "Khachaturian Festival promotes cultural development and education"
The concert of "Hover" Chamber Choir of Armenia headed by the renowned German conductor Florian Helgath took place within the framework of the 4th Khachaturian International Festival on October 14 at the Komitas Chamber Music House.
The program included choral pieces by Felix Mendelssohn, Max Bruch, Max Reger, Gustav Mahler, Arnold Schoenberg, Heinrich Kaminski, Wolfram Buchenberg, Hans Schanderl, Michael Ostrzyga and Komitas. By the way, except for the works by Komitas, all the compositions were presented in Armenia for the first time; moreover, the choral piece "River of Babel" by Komitas was accompanied by organ.
Speaking of Florian Helgath, the Artistic Director and Conductor of ''Hover'' Sona Hovhannisyan noted that the latter is native Bavarian and was educated in Munich. Despite his young age, he is a winner of several competitions. Florian is a guest conductor and highly coveted artist for many prestigious choirs. "Speaking honestly, we do really admire Florian Helgath'', - Sona Hovhannisyan said. By the way, Helgath also led master classes in Yerevan. In 2015 Helgath presented the Liturgy by Komitas to the German audience and was warmly welcomed.
Armen Amiryan, the Minister of Culture of Armenia also attended the concert. Mr. Amiryan noted that the festival is truly wonderful. "It is of high worth that we popularize Khachaturian in his homeland, within our society. Such festivals promote cultural development and education", - the Minister of Culture said.
4th Khachaturian International Festival, which will be held from October 6 to December 10, is dedicated to 25th anniversary of Independence of Armenia. Khachaturian Festival is held under the patronage of the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan. It is held thanks to the joint efforts of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (General Partner of the Orchestra - VivaCell-MTS) and the "Classical Music Support" NGO, with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA, the "Khachaturian" Foundation and the European Foundation for Support of Culture. The sponsors of the 4th Khachaturian Festival are "Jermuk Group" Company, "Ani Plaza" Hotel, the Yerevan Brandy Factory and the ArmSwissBank.