The "Khachaturian and Jazz" project promises to be full of surprises
On December 5 the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will close the 3rd Khachaturian International Festival presenting an exclusive music project - "Khachaturian and Jazz". During the press conference summarizing the Festival and this project, the Head of Contemporary Art of RA Ministry of Culture - Armenuhi Ghazaryan mentioned the importance of these events in our cultural life. The Festival also has an international significance, as in its framework many world-renowned musicians focus on great composer Aram Khachaturian's works. "Our goal is to spread Aram Khachaturian's name and works around the world. And every year the Khachaturian Festival organizers make it more interesting, diverse and multifaceted, "said Armenuhi Ghazarian.
Referring to Khachaturian festival, the artistic director and principal conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia Sergey Smbatyan said that it is held according to high international standards and added that the Festival represents the finest soloists who are leaving Armenia delighted. "Around a mature Festival we have created an atmosphere that encourages not only Armenian musicians," said Sergey Smbatyan.
On December 5 the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will close the 3rd Khachaturian International Festival presenting an exclusive music project - "Khachaturian and Jazz". A project which was anticipated from the very first day of the Festival. For the first time the State Youth and State Jazz Orchestras of Armenia will represent jazz arrangements of Aram Khachaturian's works. The concert is dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the famous pianist Levon Malkhasyan. It included performances by Levon Malkhasyan (piano), Vahagn Hayrapetyan (piano), Armen Hyusnunts (saxophone) and will be directed by Sergey Smbatyan and Armen Hyusnunts. The concert program includes jazz arrangements of excerpts from Khachaturian's "Gayaneh" and "Spartacus" ballets, as well as music of "Masquerade" drama. The arrangements and adaptations are made by both younger and older generations of composers who have tried to stay as close to the original source as possible. There will be many surprises throughout the evening.
Concerning the "Khachaturian and Jazz" project, the director of Youth Orchestra of Armenia noted that it will be continuous; definitely, the regions and international stages will be included.
The artistic director of State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia, conductor Armen Hyusnunts said that there is a great temptation in the idea of presenting the works of Khachaturian in jazz arrangements: "It is not the first time when jazz musicians refer to classical works. For a jazzman it is a great temptation to deal with Khachaturian's compositions, since his music is unique and national. "
Pianist Vahagn Hayrapetyan mentioned that Aram Khachaturian himself had a great contribution in Armenian jazz establishment. In addition, the international jazz representatives deeply study Khachaturian's music.
It should be mentioned that the 3rd Khachaturian International Festival is held under the patronage of RA President Serzh Sargsyan. This musical celebration is realized by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (general partner VivaCell-MTS), with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture. The festival is sponsored by "Pyunik" Charitable Foundation, “Luding" Company, "Jermuk Group" and "Ani Plaza".