World premieres and exclusive projects will be presented within the framework of Khachaturian Festival
The 3rd Khachaturian Festival will be held by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia from October 3 up to December 5.
As a part of already traditional Festival the audience will be presented concerts by famous soloists performing beloved works, unique projects and world premieres.
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will present connoisseurs of classical music 10 beautiful evenings of symphonic music with the performances of Iva Miletic (violin), the winner of the 11th Aram Khachaturian International Competition, Anna Vinnitskaya (piano), Alexander Romanovsky (piano), Chad Hoopes (violin), Vag Papian (piano), Alexandra Soumm (violin), Gianluca Marciano (conductor), Hirofumi Yoshida (conductor) and many others.
Within the framework of the Festival the audience will feature works by not only Aram Khachaturian but other Armenian and foreign composers as well - Symphony № 13 by Shostakovich, 3rd Piano Concerto by Bela Bartok and Symphony №1 by Gustav Mahler etc.
We will be presented an unprecedented bright concert at the Closing evening of the Festival. The Youth Orchestra will perform jointly with the Armenian Jazz Band performing jazz interpretations of Aram Khachaturian masterpieces.