A.Romanovsky: "Khachaturian's Piano Concerto is so close to my heart!"
“I am extremely grateful for the offer to prepare the Piano Concerto by Khachaturian. I have revealed a music, which is incredibly close to my soul. Khachaturian, undoubtedly, is a genius composer. Each note of the Concert carries a deep message in it. It's a really great music, which is in great demand not only in the post-Soviet territory, but also throughout the world. The greatest musicians and orchestras perform Khachaturian’s pieces, which bear the elements of folk music,”- said the world-renowned pianist, winner of numerous international competitions Alexander Romanovsky during the press conference held on October 17 in Yerevan.
The pianist was invited to Armenia within the framework of the 2nd Aram Khachaturian International Festival. On October 19 jointly with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia the musician will perform Khachaturian's Piano Concerto, which has been specially prepared for this event. Romanovsky also added that he was going to learn more about the Khachaturian’s life path and  discover other Armenian composers.
The 2nd Aram Khachaturian International Festival was launched in September by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and will last until December. Speaking of the challenges and difficulties that the orchestra may face while working in such a busy schedule and collaborating with famous foreign artists, Sergey Smbatyan, the artistic director and principal conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia said that the young musicians enjoy the indescribable feeling of satisfaction every time they achieve the desired results of their efforts.
“Numerous brilliant musicians have already been hosted in Yerevan and we are still waiting for the others. The Aram Khachaturian International Festival is popular among the connoisseurs of the classical art. We must clearly realize that the Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian helps us to present the world the Armenian culture. In addition, the name of the composer helps us to create relations between the cultural values of the past, present and future ...”,- said Sergey Smbatyan.
The concert, dated on October 19, is dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the world-renowned conductor and violinist Vladimir Spivakov. During the evening, the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will present also the Symphony №2 by Sergei Rachmaninoff.