Concert, dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Gevork Vartanian, the legendary illegal (under cover) intelligence agent and Hero of the Soviet Union
A concert dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Gevork Vartanian, the legendary illegal (under cover) intelligence agent and Hero of the Soviet Union was held on October 2 at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall within the framework of the 2nd Aram Khachaturian International Fetival. The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performed jointly with Luca Magariello (cello/ Italy), Liya Yakupova (violin/ Russia/ Germany), Sona Barseghyan (piano/ Armenia/ Germany) and Cao Peng (piano/ China), the laureates of the Aram Khachaturian International Competition.
The concert was attended by Mrs. Rita Sargsyan, the Spouse of the President of the RA, Mrs.Gohar Vartanian, the widow of Gevork Vartanian, and Mrs. Hasmik Poghosyan, the Minister of Culture of the RA.
In his opening speech writer Asatur Geozalyan shared his memories of Gevorg Vartanian, the patriotism of that legendary intelligence agent, who had sacrificed his whole life for Motherland.
Gohar Vardanyan noted with excitement that she was proud to feel that the memory of her husband was being cherished in Armenia.
“Gevork Vartanian loved youth, he used to repeat that they had everything to achieve more, and they would really do more for our country than we had done. Motherland had always been top priority for him. I always feel that my husband is respected and loved here in Armenia,”- said Mrs. Vartanian. She highly appreciated the Aram Khachaturian International Festival, especially the fact of each concert’s dedication to the anniversaries of the brilliant sons of the Armenian nation. Mrs. Vartanian said she had a warm relations with Maestro Khachaturian. “He often visited us, he liked the way I cook. Even today we still keep in touch with his son.”
Violinist Karen Shahgaldyan noted, that Aram Khachaturian is the brightest representative of the cultural potential of the Armenian nation and expressed his gratitude to all the organizers of the Festival. “The Aram Khachaturian International Festival has brought together numerous popular musicians from all over the world. And at the end of the project each of them will leave taking a little piece of Armenia and Aram Khachaturian.”
Liya Yakupova, one of the soloists of the concert evening and the laureate of the 2010 Aram Khachaturian International Competition said that her decision of the participation in the above mentioned competition had been mainly influenced by the fact that the competition had been very popular in Moscow. Soon after her victory the compositions by Aram Khachaturian had been included in Liya’s repertoire and presented in many concert venues all over the world.
The Aram Khachaturian International Festival is organized by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and supported by the Ministry of Culture of the RA. Thanks to VivaCell-MTS, the general partner of the Youth Orchestra, the concert was online broadcast on the official websites of the festival and SYOA - www.akhif.am, www.syoa.am.