Joint performance of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Zakhar Bron, Vag Papian and Mone Hattori on the Armenian stage
A joint concert of the internationally recognized musicians - violinist and pedagogue Zakhar Bron and pianist Vag Papian with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will take place on September 30 at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. 15-year-old violinist Mone Hattori will also participate in the concert held within the framework of the 2nd Aram Khachaturian International Festival and dedicated to the 115th anniversary of the violinist Avet Gabrielian. The latter was announced by Sergey Smbatyan, the artistic director and principal conductor of the Youth Orchestra during the press conference held today.
Speaking of the 2nd Aram Khachaturian International Festival Sergey Smbatyan noted that the concert schedule is quite intense, Yerevan will host numerous well-known soloists, which are in great demand all over the world and each year come out with 100-150 concerts. Conductor said that he felt a great responsibility before the tomorrow's concert, since he had also been Bron’s student.
Zakhar Bron first visited Armenia 30 years ago, this is his second visit. During the press conference, Bron said that during his study in Moscow, he was lucky enough to attend more than once the classes by Aram Khachaturian: “I had close relationships with many of his students and often attended Khachaturian’s classes. Aram Khachaturian was certainly a unique artistic personality”- said Zakhar Bron.
Talking about cooperation with a young generation, the musician said that he feels reborn while working with talented young musicians “I get lots of new ideas, and I try to implement them for the benefit of my young colleagues. Thus I become richer.”
After the press conference, Zakhar Bron gave a violin master class for young musicians.
Pianist and conductor Vag Papian noted that he had already had an experience in cooperation with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and got great pleasure from working with young people: “Working with great enthusiasm is mainly typical for youth orchestras.” Referring to the Aram Khachaturian International Festival, he said that every musical event dedicated to Aram Khachaturian is a tribute of our people and musicians to the memory of the great composer.
15-year-old Mone Hattori said that she had never performed pieces by Aram Khachaturian previously and promised to learn his Violin Concerto. We kindly remind you that Mone’s father and grandfather are famous composers in Japan.
During the concert held on 30 September, the audience will be presented the following program -Double Concerto for Two Violins, Strings and Basso Continuo by Johann Sebastian Bach (soloists - Zakhar Bron, violin / Germany; Mone Hattori, violin / Japan), Violin Concerto No. 1 by Henryk Wieniawski (soloist - Mone Harttori, violin / Japan), Piano Concerto by Edvard Grieg (soloist - Vag Papian, piano / Israel).