The closing concert of Aram Khachaturian International Festival will take place
On December 19 at 19.00 at Aram Khachaturian concert hall the closing concert of Aram Khachaturian International Festival dedicated to the 110th anniversary of Aram Khachaturian will take place. During the concert State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and Andrey Baranov will perform.
The concert program includes the selected works by Aram Khachaturian: Adagio Spartacus and Phrygia from the Ballet “Spartacus”, Violin Concerto and Symphony No.2 (“The Bell Symphony”). The concert will be headed by artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan. Aram Khachaturian International Festival is organized by State Youth Orchestra of Armenia.
On November 24 at the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory the first joint performance of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia with Andrey Baranov took place. Andrey Baranov is the winner of the Queen Elisabeth International Violin Competition 2012 and many other international competitions. Andrey is grateful to have been lent various great violins. At the Queen Elisabeth Competition he performed on a Poggi (1947) “ex-Milstein” violin on loan from the Munetsugu Hall - Yellow Angel Foundation in Japan and upon winning the first prize Andrey received the Stradivarius violin (1708) "Huggins" which is currently on loan from Nippon Music Foundation.