State Youth Orchestra of Armenia in Moscow: dedication to the 110th anniversary of A.Khachaturian
In honor of the 110th anniversary of the great composer, on the initiative of State Youth Orchestra Aram Khachaturian International Festival was launched.
On November 24 at 19.00 at Great Hall of Moscow State Conservatory after P.I. Tchaikovsky the concert of State Youth Orchestra of Armenia headed by artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan will take place. The soloist is the winner of the Queen Elisabeth International Violin Competition (2012), Russian virtuoso violinist Andrey Baranov. The concert of Youth Orchestra will be the last concert of Aram Khachaturian International Festival abroad and will also be the finale chord of Parade of Orchestras of CIS Countries, dedicated to the 150th anniversary of the Conservatory.
The concert program includes selected works by Aram Khachaturian: Adagio Spartacus and Phrygia from the Ballet “Spartacus”, Violin Concerto and Symphony No.2 in D minor (“The Bell Symphony”).
The concert is supported by the Ministry of Culture. The general sponsor is the Group of Companies “MonArch”, and the travel sponsor is “Air Armenia” company. The concert is organized by the Moscow State Conservatory after P. I. Tchaikovsky and State Youth Orchestra of Armenia.