On June 6 Aram Khachaturian International Competition-Festival will be launched
In 2013 the whole musical world celebrates the 110th anniversary of the great Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian, on the occasion of which Aram Khachaturian International Festival will be held worldwide within the whole year.
The opening ceremony will take place on June 6, the birthday of the great musician. On the same day in Yerevan the 9th Aram Khachaturian International Competition will be launched this year for cello specialty only. Cellists and world-famous musical guests from around the world will arrive in Yerevan. During the opening ceremony of the contest the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, which has been the official orchestra of the competition since 2007, and world-renowned cellist Gautier Capuçon from France will perform.
Aram Khachaturian International Competition was implemented thanks to joint efforts of RA Ministry of Culture, “Aram Khachaturian-competition” Cultural Foundation and Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory. It is held under the high patronage of the First Lady of RA Mrs. Rita Sargsyan, who is honorary president of the board of trustees of the competition. Since 2010 the main partner of the competition has been the Interstate Fund for Humanitarian Cooperation.
It is noteworthy in May of this year the Aram Khachaturian International Competition has become a member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions.
The membership of Aram Khachaturian International Competition in this prestigious federation is a great honor. It opens new perspectives and is another step on the way to present Armenian culture to the world.