Oboist Alexei Ogrintchouk will perform in Yerevan
On October 5 at 19:00 in Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan) will perform with the world-renowned oboist Alexei Ogrintchouk (Russia/France). The program includes works by Richard Strauss, Igor Stravinsky. The concert will be held within the framework of Aram Khachaturian International Festival. The concert is organized by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia.
Alexei Ogrintchouk is one of the most outstanding oboists performing today. A graduate of the Gnessin School of Music and the Paris Conservatoire, where he studied with Maurice Bourgue, Jacques Tys and Jean-Louis Capezzali, he combines astounding technique with virtuosity and lyricism. Originally from Moscow, Alexei was already performing all over Russia, Europe and Japan from the age of 13. He is the winner of a number of international competitions including the prestigious CIEM International Competition in Geneva at the age of 19. He was also the winner of the European Juventus Prize in 1999, two "Victoires de la Musique Classique" Prizes in France in 2002, the Triumph Prize in Russia in 2005 and Borletti Buitini Trust Award winner in 2007. He has been part of the prestigious Rising Stars and BBC New Generation Artists Programmes.
Since August 2005 Alexei Ogrintchouk has been first solo oboist of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam with Mariss Jansons. Until then he held the same post at the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra with Valery Gergiev - a position which he secured at the age of 20.
A charismatic and technically brilliant soloist, he has performed concertos under the baton of conductors such as Mariss Jansons, Valery Gergiev, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, Seiji Ozawa, Fabio Luisi, Kent Nagano, Michel Plasson, Sir Andrew Davis, Roman Kofman, Daniel Harding, Jiri Belohlavek, Stephan Deneve, Lothar Zagrosek, Jaap van Zweden, John Neschling, Andris Nelsons, Susanna Malkki, Walter Weller, Ion Marin, Paul Goodwin, Lu Jia, Gianandrea Noseda, Hubert Soudant, Martyn Brabbins, Thomas Sanderling, Kees Bakels, Enrique Mazzola and with the world's greatest orchestras including the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Orchestras of the Bolshoi and Mariinsky Theatres, Orchestre de l'Academia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, all the Orchestras of the BBC, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Russian National Orchestra, Kontzerthausorchester Berlin, Budapest Festival Orchestra, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Orchestra Sinfonica do Estado de Sao Paulo, National Orchestra of Belgium, Beethovenhalle Orchestra Bonn, Orquesta Sinfonica de Tenerife, Basel Symphony Orchestra, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra, Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire, Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra del Teatro Lirico di Cagliari, Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra, Belgrade Philharmonic, MAV Orchestra Budapest, Dutch Radio Kamer Philharmonie, Sinfonia Varsovia, Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Moscow Virtuosi, KREMERata Baltica, Moscow Soloists, Amsterdam Sinfonietta, and others.
Alexei Ogrintchouk is named successor of Maurice Bourgue as oboe professor at the Haute Ecole de Musique de Geneve from September 2011. He also has been a visiting professor at the Royal Academy of Music in London since 2001, professor at the Musikene in San Sebastian since 2009 and at the Royal Conservatory in the Hague since 2010. He is giving a number of masterclasses such as Pablo Casals Chamber Music Academy in Prades, Mahler Academy in Ferrara, Cursos de Verano in Bilbao, Academie Musicale de Villecroze or Weimar International Master Class.